• Categories

  • Telephone
    contact us today
    to see how we can help you
    call us on 1800 776 646

    Prominent lawyers blog

    Advice From the Best Lawyers in Sydney About How to Obtain Australian Citizenship

    Sydney Opera House

    The process to become an Australian Citizen can be quite complex, with changing regulations and amendments to current Acts. The process now demands further prerequisites and a few more steps to attain this title. From the best lawyers in Sydney at Prominent Lawyers, here is a little breakdown of the process. 

    5 Steps to Australian Citizenship

    Step 1: Check Eligibility

    To be eligible for Australian Citizenship, you must meet:

    • Residence requirements of having lived in Australia with a valid Visa for 4 years immediately before applying. This must also ensure that the last 12 months were spent with a permanent residency status
    • Character requirements if over 18 years of age. ‘Good character’ refers to ‘enduring moral qualities of a person’ and the likelihood of these individuals to obey Australian law.

    Step 2: Prepare Documents

    Documents that will need to be submitted with citizenship applications include:

    • Proof of the individual’s identity (that can be through a driver’s license, passport or identity card for their home country)
    • Residency in Australia (verification that the individual has been living continuously in Australia for 4 years prior to application)
    • Birth certificate
    • Passport style photo taken within the last 6 months

    If original documents are not in English, they must be translated before being submitted. Prominent Lawyers can also provide translation services, so that an individual fully comprehends what is happening.

    Step 3: Complete and Submit an Application Form

    Most application forms can be completed online, however if an individual falls into any of the below categories, submission through postal provisions may be permitted:  

    • Eligibility for a fee concession
    • Part of the Australian Defence Force
    • A “stateless” person
    • Do not have a passport or have not travelled in or out of Australia since July 1990

    Whether an individual is submitting an application electronically or on paper, these supporting documents must be attached. These do not have to be original documents, but can be copies. The original documents may be reviewed later in the process.

    Step 4: Attend Appointment and Take the Citizenship Test

    Once the Department of Immigration reviews application and verifies the documents provided, a confirmation of the appointment will be sent via mail. Majority of those applying for citizenship will need to sit the test, however there are some exemptions such as:

    • those who lodged their citizenship application before 1 October 2007, or
    • those aged under 18, or
    • those aged 60 and over, or
    • those who suffer from a substantial impairment or loss of hearing, speech or sight, or
    • those who can provide specialist medical evidence of a permanent or enduring physical or mental incapacity which means they are not capable of understanding the nature of your application; or demonstrating a basic knowledge of the English language; or demonstrating an adequate knowledge of Australia and of the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship, or
    • those who were born to a former Australian citizen, or
    • those who were born in Papua New Guinea before 16 September 1975 to an Australian citizen born in Australia as currently defined, or
    • persons who are stateless and were born in Australia.

    Step 5: Attend the Citizenship Ceremony

    The final step after approval is attending the Citizenship Ceremony. This Ceremony is where individuals officially become citizens of our beloved Australia. Ceremonies are usually held within 6 months from application approval.

    When it comes to Immigration Law and a matter as important as applying for Citizenship, it is important to have the best lawyers in Sydney on your case. Our team at Prominent Lawyers will work with you to ensure a smooth process and successful outcome. Read more at prominentlawyers.com.au.

    The comments in the article are general and should not be relied upon as a substitute for professional advice. Anyone intending to apply the information contained in this newsletter should seek their own professional advice to independently verify their interpretation and the information’s applicability to their particular circumstances. This article is issued as a helpful guide to clients and for their private information. Therefore, it should be regarded as confidential and not be made available to any person without our prior approval.

    Liability limited by a scheme, approved under the Professional Standards Legislation.

    category:Immigration Law